Mentor terms

MENTOR AGREEMENT AND PRIVACY POLICY TERMS

Before submitting an application to register as a Future Agro Challenge Mentor, you are required by Future Agro Challenge (FAC) to agree and accept the following license. Make sure you have read and understand FAC rules before accepting to agree.

GENERAL RULES

Mentors are selected based on their expertise, knowledge or skills in the food and agriculture industry and in innovation and entrepreneurship. He or she may serve as a mentor in several projects. The Mentor is not an investor in the project, but will act in good will to support the innovator to enhance their venture through their knowledge and network.

The mentoree has applied with the willingness to take on advice and to adopt methods of the Mentor, setting aside considerable time of preparation of mentoring sessions. The mentoree, unless otherwise stated, is required to solely be the Founder or CEO of the venture (1 person).  Only with the consent of the Mentor may other members partake in this interaction.

By agreeing to take part in the mentoring session, both the Mentor and the Mentoree agree on the following:

The interaction between the Mentor and mentoree is conducted on a voluntary basis with the aim to support the development of the innovation and by no means should there any charge to either party.

The Mentor and Mentoree will each be required to evaluate the respected counterpart at the end of the mentoring period.

All information supplied by either party is of extreme confidentiality and by no means permitted to be shared by any third party without the written consent of the respective party. The relationship between the Mentor and the Mentoree is grounded in mutual trust and respect.

Should either the Mentor or Mentoree assume that there is a conflict of interest at any point within the mentoring period, both stakeholders have the right to end the interaction by consulting the FAC team with a written statement.

THE PROCESS

Both the Mentor and the Mentoree must apply to take part in the mentorship program

A Memorandum is to be signed by both the Mentor and Mentoree describing the general rules that each side agrees to.

A matchmaking process is created to form the best pairs.

Upon the first meeting the Mentor and the mentoree agree to a set of goals on what the relationship is designed to achieve.

PUBLIC VISIBILITY

Mentors that agree to take part agree to have their name, business title, bio and photo published on the FAC website made for the public.

LICENSE WAIVER/LIABILITY

FAC will not be responsible or liable for providing you with any resources, personnel or materials other than any resources made available by FAC which will be sent to you directly.

You agree to assume full responsibility for any and all injuries or damages you may sustain or cause others to sustain in connection with any FAC activation, and to indemnify, defend and hold harmless FAC, Industry Disruptors-Game Changers, its officers, directors, sponsors, partners, employees, volunteers, affiliates, licensors, and suppliers from and against any liability arising from such injuries and/or damages.


PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Future Agro Challenge is the sole property of Industry Disruptors Game Changers (ID-GC), a grassroots organization promoting innovation and entrepreneurship with a focus on start-ups and extroversion. Our mission is to break down barriers for entrepreneurs that will become industry disruptors and game changers with global reach. We deliver this through a competitive process that brings together entrepreneurs, investors, industry leaders, and key stakeholders.  We focus on industry sectors that offer a competitive advantage, through the exploitation of the unique characteristics and entrepreneurial potential in the region.

IG-DC has expanded its global reach through a bottom-up approach. In just three years, our global highlight Future Agro Challenge (FAC) has taken on its own organic growth to over 60 countries across five continents. FAC is a leading competition that discovers fundable ventures in food, ag-tech, and agricultural from farm to fork. We aim to unlock new and natural capabilities that reduce unfavorable impact on the earth’s soils, oceans, or human and animal health.

As soon as you start browsing the Future Agro Challenge website you automatically become a user/visitor of the same and are therefore subject to these general conditions for the use of the website version available at the time of access as well as to the relevant provisions of Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997, S. 2779/99, Presidential Decree 207/1998. Decree 79/2000 and article 8 Law 2819/2000), of the decisions of the Authority for Protection of Personal Data and of European law (Directives 95/46/ and 97/66 European Parliament).

The User hereby undertakes to make purely personal and private use of the entire contents of this website, at all times in accordance with that stipulated by these general conditions. In particular, you agree not to use them for any unlawful or unethical activity or for anything which could disturb public law and order.

IG-DC, as well as, FAC assure you of the recording and maintenance of your personal information in a secure database (central server), and take every necessary measure to safeguard your personal data, which is never made known to third parties, except if required by Law and/or the responsible Authorities.

Sending your personal data by means of FAC electronic forms or, where applicable, email messages means you expressly consent to the inclusion of your personal data in the automatic personal data file owned by ID-GC and fulfill the purpose for which it has been collected.

FAC and ID-GC reserve the right to modify at any time and without notice the design and layout of the website, its contents or these conditions for use of the same and in the context of the existing legal framework.

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by writing to the Administration Department of ID-GC located in Petrou Ralli 11, 17778 Távros, Greece or by emailing at unsubscribe@facagro.com.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are files that your browser stores to access the internet. The user hereby accepts the use of cookies and IP tracking. The traffic analyzer for the website http://www.facagro.com uses cookies and IP tracking to collect data for statistical purposes such as: the date of the first visit, the number of times the page has been visited, the date of the most recent visit, the URL and domain origin of the visit, the browser used and screen resolution. Notwithstanding, you may disable and/or eliminate these cookies if you wish by following the instructions on your Internet browser.

TERMS OF AGREEMENT

You agree that the terms of this License are the entire agreement between you and FAC supersede all communications of any kind between you and FAC with respect to the License and any guidelines, rules or policies incorporated in this License. FAC may modify, amend, supplement and/or replace the terms and conditions of this License in writing at any time. All modifications will for the purpose to improve the FAC platform and will retain from the possibility of causing any harm user or third person.

By selecting the boxes beside the text “I agree to the terms” on the Mentor application form, you are indicating your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Mentor Agreement, Privacy Policy Terms and your review and approval of the FAC policies.