Privacy Policy & Cookies


Protection of Personal Data

Industry Disruptors Game Changers (ID-GC) is a grassroots organisation promoting innovation and entrepreneurship with a focus on start-ups and extroversion. Our mission is to break down barriers for entrepreneurs that will become industry disruptors and game changers with global reach. We deliver this through a competitive process that brings together entrepreneurs, investors, industry leaders, and key stakeholders. We focus on industry sectors that offer a competitive advantage, through the exploitation of the unique characteristics and entrepreneurial potential in the region, specifically agri-business, tourism, energy, creative industries, healthcare and clean-tech, while we consider innovation and new technologies to be a horizontal priority.

IG-DC has expanded its global reach through a bottom-up approach. In just three years, our global highlight Future Agro Challenge (FAC) has taken on its own organic growth to over 60 countries across five continents. FAC is a leading competition that discovers fundable ventures in food, ag tech, and agricultural from farm to fork. We aim to unlock new and natural capabilities that reduce unfavourable impact on the earth’s soils, oceans, or human and animal health.

As soon as you start browsing the Future Agro Challenge website you automatically become a user/visitor of the same and are therefore subject to these general conditions for the use of the website version available at the time of access as well as to the relevant provisions of Greek legislation (Law 2472/1997, S. 2779/99, Presidential Decree 207/1998. Decree 79/2000 and article 8 Law 2819/2000), of the decisions of the Authority for Protection of Personal Data and of European law (Directives 95/46/ and 97/66 European Parliament).

The User hereby undertakes to make purely personal and private use of the entire contents of this website, at all times in accordance with that stipulated by these general conditions. In particular, you agree not to use them for any unlawful or unethical activity or for anything which could disturb public law and order.

IG-DC as well as Future Agro Challenge assure you of the recording and maintenance of your personal information in a secure database (central server), and take every necessary measure to safeguard your personal data, which is never made known to third parties, except if required by Law and/or the responsible Authorities.

Sending your personal data by means of Future Agro Challenge electronic forms or, where applicable, email messages means you expressly consent to the inclusion of your personal data in the automatic personal data file owned by ID-GC and fulfill the purpose for which it has been collected.

Future Agro Challenge and ID-GC reserve the right to modify at any time and without notice the design and layout of the website, its contents or these conditions for use of the same and in the context of the existing legal framework.

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by writing to the Administration Department of ID-GC located in Petrou Ralli 11, 17778 Távros, Greece or by emailing at unsubscribe@facagro.com.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are files that your browser stores to access the internet. The user hereby accepts the use of cookies and IP tracking. The traffic analyzer for the website http://www.facagro.com uses cookies and IP tracking to collect data for statistical purposes such as: the date of the first visit, the number of times the page has been visited, the date of the most recent visit, the URL and domain origin of the visit, the browser used and screen resolution. Notwithstanding, you may disable and/or eliminate these cookies if you wish by following the instructions on your Internet browser.